We have 1198 guests and no members online

Cuban Best Athletes in 2015 Announced in Havana
Gymnast Manrique Larduet. Photo archive
Gymnast Manrique Larduet and boxer Julio Cesar La Cruz were elected as Cuba's best male athletes in 2015, after the sum of the votes of specialists from the National Institute of Sports, Physical Education and Recreation (INDER) and the sport media.
Holguin Shooter Pupo to Train in Tampa, Florida
Rosters to Cuban All-star Baseball Match Announced

Pole vaulter Yarisley Silva was also chosen as the most outstanding woman in individual sport.

The basketball and baseball players Clenia Noblet and Alfredo Despaigne were named as best athletes in team sports, while boxer Yohanys Argilago was the rookie of the year.

The Cuba Domadores -boxing- (more outstanding team), and boxing and baseball (individual and team sports) highlighted by the votes received.

The list of the top ten athletes of the year includes Mijain Lopez (wrestling), Pedro Pablo Pichardo (triple jump), Denia Caballero (discus throw), Arlen Lopez and Lazaro Alvarez (boxing), Ismael Borrero (wrestling), Rafael Alba (taekwondo), Angel Fournier (rowing), Yusmary Mengana (canoeing) and Idalis Ortiz (judo).

Special mentions went to world medalists Yosbany Veitia, Yasniel Toledo and Erislandy Savon (boxing), Lisandra Guerra (cycling), Johan Torreblanca and Armando Chappi (basque pelota) and Rosbelis Despaigne (taekwondo).

In special activities the honors were for Erik Hernandez (ball control), while Carlos Aguero (athletics) and Lourdes Esther Perez (volleyball) were chosen as the best national and international referees, respectively.

The distinctions as best physical education teacher and activist went to Mayumi San Jose Diaz, from Villa Clara, and Silvia Tabio (Havana).

The most outstanding athletes in junior category were Yulenmis Aguilar (athletics) and Dainier Cristian Pero (boxing), who were escorted by Ivan Silva (judo), Maykel Masso (athletics) and Alexei Rodriguez and Edel Acosta (boxing).

The list also includes Luis Enrique Patterson (fencing), Cristian Napoles and Yanna Almenteros (athletics), Jorge Luis Barcelan (basque pelota), Gretel Mendoza (rhythmic gymnastics) and Arlet Hernandez and Daniela Darriba (basque pelota).

Omara Durand (athletics) was the most outstanding among handicap athletes, followed by Yunidis Castillo (athletics) and Lenier Savon (athletics).

The top 10 in this category includes Leonardo Diaz (athletics), Luis Felipe Gutiérrez (athletics), Lorenzo Perez (swimming), Ernesto Blanco (athletics), Juan Castillo (swimming), Danilo Rodriguez (weightlifting), Yordanis Fernandez (judo), Oniger Drake (weightlifting) and Yangali Jimenez (judo), while the rookie was Leydi Rodriguez (weightlifting). / ACN.

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0 / 500 Character restriction
Your text should be less than 500 characters


  • No comments found